Skip to main content

Free compensation check

Flightright Index 2026

TrustpilotTrustScore 4.5See the reviews

Which airlines performed the worst?

We rank the twenty largest European airlines on reliability, payment behaviour and customer satisfaction, so travellers know what to expect — and so airlines know they are being watched.

Airlines ranked
20
Worst overall
Aer Lingus
Categories
3
Scale
1–5

Worst overall

Aer Lingus

1.79 / 5

Worst runner-up

Air Europa

1.93 / 5

Worst third

Vueling

2.06 / 5

The full table

Worst first · 1 star lowest, 5 stars best

The twenty largest European airlines ranked, worst overall first
RankAirlineOverallReliabilityPaymentSatisfaction
1Aer Lingus1.79212.38
2Air Europa1.93311.78
3Vueling2.063.511.69
4KLM2.131.52.52.4
5Ryanair2.1931.52.06
6Wizz Air2.2331.52.18
7easyJet2.272.522.31
8Lufthansa2.331.432.48
9SAS2.35232.05
10Pegasus2.362.52.52.09
11Brussels Airlines2.46232.39
12Air France2.471.53.52.41
13SWISS2.542.52.52.63
14Iberia2.6032.52.3
15Norwegian Air Shuttle2.633.522.38
16British Airways2.6422.53.42
17Finnair2.70233.11
18Air Baltic2.763.52.52.29
19Eurowings2.81332.44
20Austrian3.043.52.53.12

Illustrative figures for this concept presentation. The live index is published by Flightright each year.

Reliability

We analysed the delay and cancellation figures of the individual airlines to show which are particularly reliable — and which are not.

Payment behaviour

How quickly each airline pays compensation due as a result of flight delays and cancellations.

Customer satisfaction

A survey of how satisfied travellers are with each airline’s service, and how quickly and reliably their concerns were handled.

Disrupted by one of these airlines?

A poor record is not a defence. If your flight was covered, the compensation is owed.

Check compensation

Don’t let a bad airline keep your money

We enforce claims against the biggest carriers in Europe — at our own risk, and only ever for a share of what we recover.